Affiliated Faculty Directory

a

Leif Abrell

Associate Research Scientist, Environmental Science

Associate Research Scientist, Chemistry

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Food Systems
  • Biodiversity, Conservation & Ecosystems

Andrea Achilli

Assistant Professor, Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Assistant Professor, BIO5 Institute

  • Biodiversity, Conservation & Ecosystems
  • Environment & Public Health

Mark Apel

Area Agent, Community Resource Development, Cooperative Extension - Retired

Steve Archer

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Principal Investigator, Savanna/Woodland Ecology Lab

Ave Arellano

Associate Professor, Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Faculty, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program, Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis and Applied Mathematics

Alberto Arenas

Associate Professor, Teaching, Learning and Sociocultural Studies, College of Education

Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Environmental Education

Janick Artiola

Associate Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Associate Research Scientist, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Assistant Professor, Global Change Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

  • Water Resources

b

Keiron Bailey

Associate Professor, School of Geography & Development

Victor Baker

Regents' Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Regents' Professor, Department of Geosciences

Laura A. Bakkensen

Assistant Professor, School of Government and Public Policy

Assistant Professor, Global Change Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

Elizabeth Baldwin

Assistant Professor, School of Government & Public Policy

Assistant Professor, Global Change Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

Jeffrey Banister

Assistant Research Social Scientist, Southwest Center

Acting Director, Southwest Center

Assistant Editor, Journal of the Southwest

Assistant Research Professor, School of Geography & Development

Ray E. Barnes

Adjunct Lecturer, School of Architecture

Greg Barron-Gafford

Assistant Professor, School of Geography & Development

Carl Bauer

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Professor, Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

  • Governance, Environmental Law & Decision-making

Pamola Beamer

Associate Professor, Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Susan L. Beck

Professor, Global Seismology and Tectonics

Warren Beck

Research Scientist, Department of Physics

Ali Behrangi

Associate Professor, Department of Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences.

Rick Bennett

Professor, Department of Geosciences

Eric Betterton

Department Head, Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Director, Institute of Atmospheric Physics

Joseph Blankinship

Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Paul Blowers

University Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Michael Bogan

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Kevin Bonine

Director of Education & Outreach, Biosphere 2

Director of Outreach Initiatives, College of Science

Affiliated Faculty, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Affiliated Faculty, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Suzanne E. Bott

Research Associate Arizona State Museum

David D. Breshears

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Susan Briante

Associate Professor, English/Creative Writing

Judith L. Bronstein

University Distinguished Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Heidi Brown

Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Assistant Professor, School of Geography and Development

Assistant Professor, Center for Insect Science

Judith K. Brown

Professor, School of Plant Sciences

Mark Brusseau

Professor, Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Joint Professor, Hydrology and Water Resources

Stephen L. Buchmann

Adjunct Scientist, Department of Entomology

Research Associate, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Research Associate & Art Institute Instructor, Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum

Scientist-at-Large, The Pollinator Partnership, San Francisco, CA

James L. Buizer

Interim Director, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Research Scientist, Arid Lands Resource Sciences Program

Graduate Interdisciplinary Program in Global Change Faculty

  • Arid Lands & Resources
  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions

Jefferey L. Burgess

Professor, College of Public Health

Division Director, Department of Community, Environment & Policy

c

Robert A. Canales

Assistant Professor, Department of Community, Environment & Policy

Assistant Professor, Environmental Health Sciences

Assistant Professor, Applied Mathematics Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

Assistant Professor, Statistics Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

Paul Carini

Assistant Professor of soil/subsurface microbiology, Soil Water and Environmental Science

Yves Carriére

Professor, Department of Entomology

Christopher Castro

Assistant Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Chair, Geophysics Commission of the U.S. National Section of the Pan American Institute for Geography and History

Nader Chalfoun

Professor, School of Architecture

Coordinator, Graduate Program in Design & Energy Conservation

Chair, Graduate Master of Science program on Design and Energy Conservation

Ben Champion

Assistant Professor of Practice, School of Geography and Development

Peter Chesson

Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Karletta Chief

Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Gina M. Chorover

Lecturer, School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Faculty Chair, Heritage Conservation Graduate Certificate Program

Program Chair, MS Architecture Heritage Conservation

Jon Chorover

Department Head and Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Director, Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants

David Christianson

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Gary Christopherson

Director, Center for Applied Spatial Analysis

Andrew Cohen

Professor, Department of Geosciences

Christopher Cokinos

Associate Professor, Department of English

Director of Creative Writing

Bonnie Colby

Professor, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Benedict J. Colombi

Faculty Director, Graduate Interdisciplinary Programs

Associate Professor, American Indian Studies

Affiliate Associate Professor, School of Anthropology

Affiliate Associate Professor, School of Geography & Development

Affiliate Associate Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Andrew Comrie

Professor, School of Geography & Development

Dean, Graduate College

Director, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program

Stephen Cornell

Professor, School of Sociology

Faculty Chair, Native Nations Institute

Michael Crimmins

Professor & Extension Specialist of Climate Science, Department of Soil, Water & Environmental Science

Jennifer L. Croissant

Associate Professor, Gender & Women's Studies

Alexander D. Cronin

Associate Professor, Department of Physics

Courtney Crosson

Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, CAPLA

Kenneth L. Cummins

Research Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Melissa Curran

Associate Professor, Family Studies and Human Development Program

d

Goggy Davidowitz

Assistant Professor, Department of Entomology

Paula Decker

Lecturer, School of Geography & Development

Alison Hawthorne Deming

Regents' Professor of Creative Writing, Department of English

Agnese Nelms Haury Chair of Environment and Social Justice

David Dettman

Research Scientist, Department of Geosciences

Kirk Diamond

Assistant Professor, School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Susannah Dickinson

Associate Professor, School of Architecture

Program Chair, MS.Arch Independent Research Option

Program Chair, MS.Arch Urban Design

Kamel Didan

Associate Professor, Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Katrina M. Dontsova

Assistant Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Joint Appointment, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Anna Dornhaus

Associate Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Joint Faculty, Department of Pyschology

Joint Faculty, Department of Entomology

Guohong Duan

Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics

e

John Ehiri

Department Chair and Professor, Department of Health Promotion Sciences

Kirk Emerson

Professor of Practice in Collaborative Governance, School of Government and Public Policy

Joint appointments in School of Planning and College of Public Health

Faculty Associate, Environmental Programs, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Kirsten Engel

Charles E. Ares Professor of Law, James E. Rogers College of Law

Brian Enquist

Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Kacey Ernst

Assistant Professor, Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Assistant Professor, Arid Lands

Margaret E. K. Evans

Assistant Research Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Assistant Research Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Michael Evans

Adjunct Associate Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Tom Evans

Professor, School of Geography and Development

f

Shahira Fahmy

Associate Professor, School of Journalism

Associate Professor, Department of Near Eastern Studies

Donald Falk

Associate Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Associate Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Neng Fan

Assistant Professor, Systems and Industrial Engineering

Jeffrey Fehmi

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Dan Ferguson Headshot

Daniel Ferguson

Director, Climate Assessment for the Southwest

Associate Research Scientist, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

  • Arid Lands & Resources
  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Communities, Culture & Engagement

Martha Few

Associate Professor of Latin American History, Department of History

James A. Field

Assistant Dean for Graduate Education, College of Engineering

Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Timothy Finan

Professor, School of Anthropology

Research Anthropologist, Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology

Price Fishback

Thomas R. Brown Professor, Department of Economics

Kevin Fitzsimmons

Professor and Director of International Programs, Department of Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Karl Flessa

Professor, Department of Geosciences

Al Fournier

IPM Program Manager, Maricopa Agricultural Center, Arizona Cooperative Extension

Assistant Specialist, Department of Entomology

Associate Director, Arizona Pest Management Center

George Frisvold

Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

g

David Galbraith

Professor, School of Plant Sciences

Rachael Gallery

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Barry Ganapol

Professor, Department of Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering

A. Jay Gandolfi

Emeritus Professor, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

Past Director, University of Arizona Superfund Program

David A. Gantz

Samuel M. Fegtly Professor, James E. Rogers College of Law

Emeritus Director, International Trade Law Program

Affiliated Faculty, Center for Latin American Studies

Gregg Garfin

University Director, Southwest Climate Adaptation Science Center

Deputy Director for Science Translation and Outreach, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Associate Professor and Associate Extension Specialist, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

  • Arid Lands & Resources
  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Environment & Public Health

Dale Gehring

Outreach Counselor, Senior, Health Promotion Sciences Department

Andrea K. Gerlak

Associate Professor, School of Geography and Development

Associate Research Professor, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Gene A. Giacomelli

Professor, Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Director, Controlled Environment Agriculture Center (CEAC)

Mark Giampapa

Deputy Director, National Solar Observatory

Adjunct Astronomer, Steward Observatory

Cara Gibson

Assistant Professor of Practice, Entomology

Director of Science Communications, Entomology

Randy Gimblett

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Robert Glennon Jr.

Morris K. Udall Professor and Regent's Professor, James E. Rogers College of Law

Elise Gornish

School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Dawn Gouge

Specialist & Professor, Public Health Entomologist, Department of Entomology

Gautam Gowrisankaran

Professor, Department of Economics

Professor, Department of Marketing

Phillip Guertin

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Zack Guido

Assistant Research Professor, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Assistant Research Scientist, School of Natural Resources and Environment

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Food Systems
  • Global & International Environmental Solutions

Leslie Gunatilaka

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Bo Guo

Assistant Professor, Department of Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Hoshin Gupta

Regents Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

TEP Fellow of the UA Galileo Circle

SRP Professor of Technology, Public Policy, and Markets

Fellow of the American Geophysical Union

h

Kyle Hartfield

Senior Research Specialist, Arizona Remote Sensing Center

Eva Hayward

Assistant Professor, Department of Gender & Women's Studies

Assistant Professor, College of Social & Behavioral Sciences

Sabrina Helm

Associate Professor, Retailing & Consumer Sciences Program

Adam Henry

Assistant Professor, School of Government and Public Policy

Robert A. Hershey

Director of Clinical Education Professor Indigenous Peoples Law & Policy Program, James E. Rogers College of Law

Kerri Hickenbottom

Assistant Professor, Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Dawn Hill

Adjunct Instructor, Department of Pyschology

Katherine Hirschboeck

PhD, Geosciences, University of Arizona, 1985

Vance Holliday

Professor, School of Anthropology

Professor, Department of Geosciences

Professor, School of Geography & Development

Executive Director, Argonaut Archaeological Research Fund

Lon Hood

Senior Research Scientist (Retired), Department of Planetary Sciences/Lunar and Planetary Laboratory

Malcolm Hughes

Regents' Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Martha Hunter

Professor, Entomology

Chair, GIDP in Entomology and Insect Science

i

Aletheia Ida

Assistant Professor, School of Architecture

j

Stephen Jackson

Federal Director, Southwest Climate Science Center, USGS

Joela M. Jacobs

Assistant Professor, German Studies

Katharine Jacobs

Director, Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions

Professor, Environmental Science

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Communities, Culture & Engagement
  • Water Resources

R. Brooks Jeffery

Associate Vice President for Research, Research, Discovery & Innovation

Professor, College of Architecture, Planning & Landscape Architecture

Jennifer Jenkins

Associate Professor, English

Affiliate Faculty, Latin American Studies

Hongyue Jin

Assistant Professor, Department of Systems & Industrial Engineering

Bruce Johnson

Dean, College of Education

Professor of Environmental Learning, College of Education

Director, Earth Education Research & Evaluation Team

Christopher Jones

Extension Agent, Gila County Cooperative Extension

Jean Paul Jones

Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Director, Arizona in Oaxaca Study Abroad Program

Affiliated Faculty, Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Affiliated Faculty, Department of Gender and Women's Studies

A. J. Timothy Jull

Professor, Department of Geosciences

Director, NSF-Arizona AMS Facility

k

Murat Kacira

Associate Professor, Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Ladd Keith

Planning Lecturer & Chair of the Sustainable Built Environments Program, College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Amy C. Kimme Hea

Associate Dean, Academic Affairs and Student Success

John Koprowski

Director, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Director, Mt. Graham Biology Programs

Professor of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology

Peter Kuniholm

Research Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Professor, School of Anthropology

Professor Emeritus, Cornell University

Anne S. Kurtin

Adjunct Lecturer, School of Architecture

l

Ashley Langer

Assistant Professor, Department of Economics

Kevin Lansey

Professor and Department Head, Department of Civil Engineering & Engineering Mechanics

Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Steven Leavitt

Associate Director and Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Derek Lemoine

Associate Professor, Economics

Faculty Research Fellow, National Bureau of Economic Research

Adela C. Licona

Associate Professor, Department of English

Director, Rhetoric, Composition, and the Teaching of English

Co-Director, Crossroads Collaborative

Diana Liverman

Regents' Professor, School of Geography and Development

Margaret Livingston

Professor, School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Miranda Loh

Assistant Professor, College of Public Health

Laura López-Hoffman

PhD, Biological Sciences, Stanford University, 2003

Wendy Lotze

Adjunct Lecturer, College of Architecture, Planning, & Landscape Architecture

Eric A. Lutz

Assistant Professor, College of Public Health

Assistant Professor, Department of Mining & Geological Engineering

m

Eric Magrane

Graduate Research Associate

Raina Maier

Professor, Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Heidi M. Mansour

Assistant Professor, College of Pharmacy

Stuart Marsh

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Sallie Ann Martson

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Director, UA Community and School Garden Program

Brian Mayer

Assistant Professor, School of Sociology

Mitch McClaran

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Director for Research, Santa Rita Experimental Range

Associate Director, Arizona Agricultural Experiment Station

Andrea McComb Sanchez

Assistant Professor and Undergraduate Advisor, Religious Studies Program

Jennifer McIntosh

Professor, Department of Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Jean McLain

Associate Director, Water Resources Research Center

Associate Research Scientist, Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Ben McMahan

Assistant Research Professor, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology - School of Anthropology

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Communities, Culture & Engagement
  • Data, Informatics & Modeling

Alison Meadow

Associate Research Professor, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Communities, Culture & Engagement

Leerom Medovi

Professor, Department of English

Sharon B. Megdal

Director, Water Resources Research Center (WRRC)

C. W. and Modene Neely Endowed Professor

Professor/Specialist, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Distinguished Outreach Professor

Director, Water Sustainability Program

Co-Director, Water, Environmental and Energy Solutions

Member, National Institutes for Water Resources (NIWR)

Elected Board Member, Central Arizona Project

President-Elect, Universities Council on Water Resources

Thomas Meixner

Professor, Associate Department Head, and Director of Graduate Studies, Department of Hydrology and Water Resources

David Meko

Research Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Laura Meredith

Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment and BIO5 Institute

Marc Miller

Dean & Ralph W. Bilby Professor of Law, James E. Rogers College of Law

Moe Momayez

Associate Professor and Associate Department Head, Department of Mining & Geological Engineering

Energy Team Leader, Lowell Institute for Mineral Resources

Ander Monson

Associate Professor, Department of English

Director, Creative Writing Program

Russell Monson

Louise Foucar Marshall Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Oliver Monti

Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Professor, Department of Physics

David J. Moore

Associate Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Sarah Moore

Professor, School of Art

Wendy Moore

Assistant Professor and Insect Systematics Curator, Department of Entomology

Katherine Morrissey

Associate Professor, Department of History

Steven Mullen

Professor, Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Kaitlin Murphy

Assistant Professor, Department of Spanish & Portuguese

Cherry Murray

Director of the Biosphere 2 Institute

Professor, Physics Department

Orhon Myadar

Assistant Professor, School of Geography and Development

n

Gary Nabhan

Research Social Scientist, Southwest Center

o

Mary Kay O'Rourke

Associate Professor, College of Public Health

Eyal Oren

Assistant Professor, Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Barron Orr

Associate Specialist, Office of Arid Lands Studies

Tracey Osborne

Assistant Professor, School of Geography and Development

Gigi Owen

Assistant Research Scientist, Climate Assessment for the Southwest

  • Climate Science, Adaptation & Resilience Solutions
  • Communities, Culture & Engagement
  • Food Systems

p

Charlotte Pearson

Associate Director, Center for Mediterranean Archaeology and the Environment (CMATE)

Assistant Professor, Dendrochronology

Graduate Interdisciplinary Program in Global Change

Ryan Perkl

Assistant Professor, School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Affiliated Faculty, Arid Lands Resource Sciences

Walter Piegorsch

Professor, Department of Mathematics

Professor, Department of Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Professor, Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Professor and Director of Statistical Research & Education, BIO5 Institute

David Pietz

Associate Professor of Modern Chinese History, Department of East Asian Studies

UNESCO Chair of Environmental History

Director, Global Studies Program

Gary Pivo

Professor, Department of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Mary M. Poulton

Professor, Mining and Geological Engineering

Director, Lowell Institute for Mineral Resources

q

David Quanrud

Associate Research Scientist, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Tanya Quist

Assistant Professor of Practice and Academic Advisor, School of Plant Sciences

Director, UA Campus Arboretum

r

Tauhidur Rahman

Associate Professor, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Stephanie Carroll Rainie

Assistant Professor, Public Health Policy and Management

Craig Rasmussen

Professor, Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Kelly Reynolds

Associate Professor, College of Public Health

Stanley Reynolds

Eller Professor of Economics, Department of Economics

Michael Riehle

Associate Professor, Department of Entomology

Rob Root

Research Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences

Philip Rosen

Research Scientist, School of Natural Resources and the Envrionment

Dereka Rushbrook

Associate Professor, School of Geography & Development

Joellen Russell

Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences

Associate Professor, Department of Planetary Sciences

s

Eduardo Saez

University Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Scott Saleska

Associate Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Fernando Sanchez-Trigueros

Assistant Professor of Practice, School of Geography and Development

Drew Sanderford

Assistant Professor, Real Estate Development & Planning

Marcel Schaap

Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Daniel Scheitrum

Assistant Professor, Department of Agricultural and Natural Resources Economics

Edella Schlager

Professor, School of Government and Public Policy

David Schmidtz

Kendrick Professor, Department of Philsophy

Joint Professor, Department of Economics

Glenn Schrader

Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Carol B. Schwalbe

Associate Professor and Director, School of Journalism

Christopher Scott

Associate Professor, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Supapan Seraphin

Professor, Department of Materials Science & Engineering

Director, University Spectroscopy and Imaging Facilities

Professor, College of Optical Sciences

Professor, Department of Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Paul Sheppard

Associate Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Associate Professor, School of Geography & Development

Associate Professor, Mel & Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Thomas Sheridan

Research Anthropologist, Southwest Center

Professor, School of Anthropology

Reyes Sierra-Alvarez

Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Director of the Environmental Engineering Graduate Program

Jeffrey Silvertooth

Professor, Associate Dean, and Director of Economic Development and Extension, Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Steven Smith

Associate Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Associate Professor, School of Plant Sciences

Katherine Snyder

Director, Master's in Development Practice Program

Associate Professor, School of Geography and Development

Shane Snyder

Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Young-Jun Son

Professor, Department of Systems and Industrial Engineering

Armin Sorooshian

Associate Professor, Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Jonathan Sprinkle

Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Esther M. Sternberg

Research Director, Arizona Center for Integrative Medicine

Director, UA Institute on Place and Well-Being

Professor of Medicine

S. Patricia Stock

Professor, School of Plant Sciences

Professor, Department of Entomology

Thomas Swetnam

Regents' Professor Emeritus, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

t

Bruce Tabashnik

Professor and Department Head, Department of Entomology

Joe Tabor

Assistant Professor, Department of Community, Environment & Policy

Adjunct Assistant Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Adjunct Assistant Professor, College of Public Health

Adjunct Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Stacey Tecot

Associate Professor, School of Anthropology

Director, Laboratory for the Evolutionary Endocrinology of Primates

Co-Director, Ranomafana Red-Bellied Lemur Project

Co-Founder, Palm Oil Awareness Initiative

Ramzi Touchan

Research Professor, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Research Professor, School of Natural Resources Management and Environment

Peter A. Troch

Professor, Hydrology and Water Resources

Agnese N. Haury Endowed Chair in Environment

Science Director, Biosphere 2

Ronald L. Trosper

Program Head, American Indian Studies

Valerie M. Trouet

Assistant Professor of Dendrochronology, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Assistant Professor of Watershed Management, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Markus Tuller

Director, Graduate Programs, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Professor of Soil and Environmental Physics, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

v

Ricardo Valerdi

Associate Professor, Systems and Industrial Engineering

Joost van Haren

Assistant Research Professor, Biosphere 2

Interdisciplinary Faculty, Honors College

Willem J.D. van Leeuwen

Director, Arizona Remote Sensing Center

Professor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Chair, Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis Graduate Interdisciplinary Program

Robert Varady

Research Professor of Environmental Policy, and of Arid Lands Studies, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Adjunct Professor, Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Past Director, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Marcela Vásquez-León

Director, Center for Latin American Studies

Associate Professor, School of Anthropology

Jennifer Verdolin

Assistant Professor of the Practice, Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Marc P. Verhougstraete

Co-Director, Environment, Exposure Science and Risk Assessment Center

Visiting Scientist, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

Assistant Professor, Department of Community, Environment, and Policy

Assistant Professor, Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Jeremy Vetter

Associate Professor, Department of History

w

David Walker

Assistant Research Scientist, Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Kathleen Walker

Assistant Specialist and Assistant Professor - Entomology

Peter M. Waller

Associate Professor, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

James Washburne

Assistant Adjunct Professor, Department of Hydrology & Atmospheric Sciences

Marvin Waterstone

Associate Professor, School of Geography and Development

Joint Appointment, Department of Hydrology and Water Resources

Douglas Weiner

Professor, Department of History

Beth Weinstein

Associate Professor, School of Architecture

Master of Architecture Program Chair

Scott Whiteford

Director of Mexico Program for College of Social and Behavioral Science

Emeritus Professor, Center for Latin American Studies

Ruscena Wiederholt

Assistant Research Scientist, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Assistant Research Scientist, Udall Center

Benjamin Wilder

Research Scientist, College of Science

Margaret Wilder

Associate Research Professor of Environmental Policy, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Associate Professor, Center for Latin American Studies

Associate Professor, School of Geography and Development

Thomas B. Wilson

Lecturer, Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Connie Woodhouse

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Jesse Woodson

Associate Professor, School of Plant Sciences

y

Bo Yang

Associate Professor, School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Jianjun Yin

Assistant Professor, Geosciences

Stephen Yool

Professor, School of Geography and Development

Jeong-Yeol Yoon

Professor, Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering

Joint Professor, Biomedical Engineering

z

Xubin Zeng

Professor, Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Agnese Nelms Haury Chair in Environment

Director, Climate Dynamics and Hydrometeorology Center

Lianyang Zhang

Associate Professor, Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Richard W. Ziolkowski

Leonis Distinguished Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering